Learn Assamese online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,577 hrs

Assamese is spoken by about 23 million people. Academics dispute this figure on both sides.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Bengali, Odia (Oriya) and Nepali. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Bengali script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Assameseএইখনমোৰঘৰ
EnglishThis ismyhouse
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
23 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,370patterns discovered
~1,577hours from English
Try a Assamese lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Assamese sentences from the course

আমাৰ লগত যোগদান কৰক।
āmār lagat yogdān karak.
Join us.
সাৰ পোৱা!
xār powā!
Wake up!
মোক ক্ষমা কৰিব।
mok kxamā karib.
Forgive me.
মই সুখী।
mai xukhī.
I am happy.
মই সাঁতুৰিব পাৰো।
mai xāṃturib pāro.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Assamese sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,370 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,577 hours of study. Read how it works.

Related languages you can also learn

BengaliOdia (Oriya)NepaliMaithiliGujaratiBhojpuriKonkaniAwadhi

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.