Learn Konkani online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,611 hrs

Konkani is spoken by about 3 million people. That figure is contested, and how we count speakers says why.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Marathi, Odia (Oriya) and Nepali. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Devanagari script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Konkaniपांचवरांचेरघरायेतां
EnglishI comehomeatfive
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
3 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,366patterns discovered
~1,611hours from English
Try a Konkani lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Konkani sentences from the course

आमचे वांगडा वांटो घेयात.
Join us.
जागें जायात!
Wake up!
माफ कर.
Forgive me.
हांव खुशाल आसां.
I am happy.
म्हाका पोंवपाक मेळटा.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Konkani sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,366 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,611 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Konkani from your own language

Most apps only teach Konkani through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishMarathi

Related languages you can also learn

MarathiOdia (Oriya)NepaliBhojpuriAssameseMaithiliAwadhiMarwari

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.