Learn Marathi online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,492 hrs

Marathi is spoken by about 99 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Konkani, Odia (Oriya) and Gujarati. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Devanagari script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Marathiमीलवकरउठतो
EnglishIwake upearly
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
99 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,354patterns discovered
~1,492hours from English
Try a Marathi lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Marathi sentences from the course

आमच्यात सामील व्हा.
āmacyāt sāmīl vhā.
Join us.
जागे व्हा!
jāge vhā!
Wake up!
मला माफ करा.
malā māph karā.
Forgive me.
मी आनंदी आहे.
mī ānaṃdī āhe.
I am happy.
मी पोहू शकतो.
mī pohū śakto.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Marathi sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,354 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,492 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Marathi from your own language

Most apps only teach Marathi through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishBengaliGujaratiHindiKonkaniLatinOdia (Oriya)SanskritTeluguUrdu

Related languages you can also learn

KonkaniOdia (Oriya)GujaratiMaithiliNepaliPunjabi (Gurmukhi)BengaliAwadhi

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.