Learn Bengali online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,504 hrs

Bengali is spoken by about 277 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Odia (Oriya), Assamese and Nepali. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Bengali script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Bengaliএটাআমারবাড়ি
EnglishThis ismyhouse
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
277 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,369patterns discovered
~1,504hours from English
Try a Bengali lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Bengali sentences from the course

আমাদের সাথে যোগ দিন।
āmāder sāthe yog din.
Join us.
জেগে ওঠো!
jege oṭho!
Wake up!
আমাকে ক্ষমা করুন।
āmāke kṣamā karun.
Forgive me.
আমি খুশি।
āmi khuśi.
I am happy.
আমি সাঁতার কাটতে পারি।
āmi sāṃtār kāṭte pāri.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Bengali sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,369 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,504 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Bengali from your own language

Most apps only teach Bengali through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishGermanHindiMarathiOdia (Oriya)PersianRussianSanskritSpanishTeluguUrdu

Related languages you can also learn

Odia (Oriya)AssameseNepaliGujaratiHindiAwadhiMarathiMarwari

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.