Learn Uzbek online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,370 hrs

Uzbek is spoken by about 41 million people. Northern and Southern Uzbek together. The second-language figure is a weak estimate.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Uyghur, Tatar and Kazakh. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece.

one sentence from the course
UzbekBu·meninguy-im
EnglishThisismyhouse
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
41 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,315patterns discovered
~1,370hours from English
Try a Uzbek lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Uzbek sentences from the course

Bizga qo'shiling.
Join us.
Uyg'otmoq!
Wake up!
Meni kechiring.
Forgive me.
Men baxtliman.
I am happy.
Men suzishni bilaman.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Uzbek sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,315 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,370 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Uzbek from your own language

Most apps only teach Uzbek through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishEsperantoGermanHungarianItalianKoreanLatinPolishRussianTajikTurkish

Related languages you can also learn

UyghurTatarKazakhKyrgyzTurkmenCrimean TatarBashkirAzerbaijani

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.