Learn Tatar online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,433 hrs

Tatar is spoken by about 4 million people. The 2021 census recorded a fall of roughly 40 percent since 2002. Effectively every speaker also speaks Russian.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Bashkir, Uzbek and Kazakh. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece; it is written in the Cyrillic script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
TatarМиниртәуянам
EnglishIwake upearly
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
4 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,318patterns discovered
~1,433hours from English
Try a Tatar lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Tatar sentences from the course

Безгә кушылыгыз.
Bezgә kushylygyz.
Join us.
Уяныгыз!
Uyanygyz!
Wake up!
Гафу итегез мине.
Gafu itegez mine.
Forgive me.
Мин бәхетле.
Min bәkhetle.
I am happy.
Мин йөзә алам.
Min yөzә alam.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Tatar sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,318 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,433 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Tatar from your own language

Most apps only teach Tatar through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishRussianTurkish

Related languages you can also learn

BashkirUzbekKazakhCrimean TatarTurkmenKyrgyzUyghurAzerbaijani

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.