Learn Kyrgyz online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,402 hrs

Kyrgyz is spoken by about 6 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Kazakh, Uzbek and Tatar. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece; it is written in the Cyrillic script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
KyrgyzАлүйгө кечкелет
EnglishShecomeshome late
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
6 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,261patterns discovered
~1,402hours from English
Try a Kyrgyz lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Kyrgyz sentences from the course

Бизге кошулуңуз.
Bizge koshuluңuz.
Join us.
Ойгон!
Oygon!
Wake up!
Мени кечирип коюңуз.
Meni kechirip koyuңuz.
Forgive me.
Мен бактылуумун.
Men baktyluumun.
I am happy.
Мен сүзө алам.
Men sүzө alam.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Kyrgyz sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,261 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,402 hours of study. Read how it works.

Related languages you can also learn

KazakhUzbekTatarUyghurTurkmenBashkirCrimean TatarAzerbaijani

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.