Learn Bashkir online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,579 hrs

Bashkir is spoken by about 2 million people. 1.57 million people identify as Bashkir; 1.08 million report speaking the language.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Tatar, Crimean Tatar and Kazakh. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece; it is written in the Cyrillic script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
BashkirБарыһылаэшкәсыға
EnglishEveryonegoesto work
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
2 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,313patterns discovered
~1,579hours from English
Try a Bashkir lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Bashkir sentences from the course

Беҙгә ҡушылығыҙ.
Beҙgә ҡushylyғyҙ.
Join us.
Уянырға!
Uyanyrғa!
Wake up!
Ғәфү ит мине.
Ғәfү it mine.
Forgive me.
Мин бәхетле.
Min bәkhetle.
I am happy.
Мин йөҙә беләм.
Min yөҙә belәm.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Bashkir sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,313 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,579 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Bashkir from your own language

Most apps only teach Bashkir through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishRussian

Related languages you can also learn

TatarCrimean TatarKazakhKyrgyzUzbekUyghurTurkmenAzerbaijani

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.