Learn Uyghur online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,407 hrs

Uyghur is spoken by about 11 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Uzbek, Turkmen and Kazakh. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece; it is written in the Arabic script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Uyghurبىزبىللەناشتىلىقيەي-مىز
EnglishWeeatbreakfasttogether
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
11 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,273patterns discovered
~1,407hours from English
Try a Uyghur lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Uyghur sentences from the course

بىزگە قوشۇلۇڭ.
bizge qoshulung.
Join us.
ئويغان!
oyghan!
Wake up!
مېنى كەچۈرۈڭ.
méni kechürüng.
Forgive me.
مەن خۇشالمەن.
men xushalmen.
I am happy.
مەن سۇ ئۈزەلەيمەن.
men su üzeleymen.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Uyghur sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,273 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,407 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Uyghur from your own language

Most apps only teach Uyghur through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishPolishTurkish

Related languages you can also learn

UzbekTurkmenKazakhKyrgyzCrimean TatarTatarBashkirAzerbaijani

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.