Learn Turkmen online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,437 hrs

Turkmen is spoken by about 8 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Tatar, Uyghur and Kazakh. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece.

one sentence from the course
TurkmenOlawtobusamüner
EnglishShewill takethe bus
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
8 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,284patterns discovered
~1,437hours from English
Try a Turkmen lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Turkmen sentences from the course

Bize goşulyň.
Join us.
Oýan!
Wake up!
Bagyşlaň.
Forgive me.
Men bagtly.
I am happy.
Men ýüzüp bilýärin.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Turkmen sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,284 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,437 hours of study. Read how it works.

Related languages you can also learn

TatarUyghurKazakhCrimean TatarAzerbaijaniUzbekKyrgyzTurkish

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.