Learn Turkish online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,698 hrs

Turkish is spoken by about 93 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Azerbaijani, Crimean Tatar and Turkmen. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece.

one sentence from the course
TurkishHer günişegidiyorum
EnglishI goto workevery day
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
93 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,331patterns discovered
~1,698hours from English
Try a Turkish lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Turkish sentences from the course

Bize katılın.
Join us.
Uyanmak!
Wake up!
Beni affet.
Forgive me.
Mutluyum.
I am happy.
Yüzmeyi biliyorum.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Turkish sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,331 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,698 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Turkish from your own language

Most apps only teach Turkish through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishAmharicArabicAzerbaijaniBasqueBulgarianCrimean TatarCzechFinnishFrenchGermanHungarianItalianJapanese

Related languages you can also learn

AzerbaijaniCrimean TatarTurkmenUzbekUyghurTatarBashkirKyrgyz

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.