Learn Azerbaijani online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,593 hrs

Azerbaijani is spoken by about 26 million people. North and South together; roughly half of all speakers live in Iran.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Turkmen, Turkish and Crimean Tatar. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece.

one sentence from the course
AzerbaijaniMənartıqyemişəm
EnglishI havealreadyeaten
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
26 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,393patterns discovered
~1,593hours from English
Try a Azerbaijani lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Azerbaijani sentences from the course

Bizə qoşulun.
Join us.
Oyanın!
Wake up!
Bağışla məni.
Forgive me.
Mən xoşbəxtəm.
I am happy.
Mən üzə bilirəm.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Azerbaijani sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,393 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,593 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Azerbaijani from your own language

Most apps only teach Azerbaijani through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishTurkish

Related languages you can also learn

TurkmenTurkishCrimean TatarUzbekUyghurTatarKazakhBashkir

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.