Learn Tamazight (Tifinagh) online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,122 hrs

Tamazight (Tifinagh) is spoken by about 6 million people. That figure is contested, and how we count speakers says why.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Kabyle, Tachelhit and Icelandic. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
Tamazight (Tifinagh)ⴰⴷⵜⴻⵞⵞⴻⴹⵉⵎⴻⵏⵙⵉ?
EnglishWillyou eatbreakfast
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
6 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,216patterns discovered
~1,122hours from English
Try a Tamazight (Tifinagh) lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Tamazight (Tifinagh) sentences from the course

ⵜⵜⴻⴽⴽⵉ ⵢⵉⴷⵏⴻⵖ.
Join us.
ⴽⴽⴻⵔ!
Wake up!
ⵙⵓⵔⴻⴼⵉⵢⵉ.
Forgive me.
ⵏⴻⴽⴽ ⴼⵔⴻⵃⴻⵖ.
I am happy.
ⵣⴻⵎⵔⴻⵖ ⴰⴷ ⵄⵓⵎⵎⴻⵖ.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Tamazight (Tifinagh) sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,216 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,122 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Tamazight (Tifinagh) from your own language

Most apps only teach Tamazight (Tifinagh) through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishArabicRussianSpanish

Related languages you can also learn

KabyleTachelhitIcelandicRomanianLigurianKigaKinyarwandaIgbo

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.