Learn Twi online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,175 hrs

Twi is spoken by about 10 million people. Counted as Akan, which includes Fante; Twi proper is roughly two thirds of it.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Fulani, Kosmospik Weyo and Nusipe. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
TwiMitumisɔrentɛm
EnglishI canwake upearly
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
10 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,272patterns discovered
~1,175hours from English
Try a Twi lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Twi sentences from the course

Kɔka yɛn ho.
Join us.
Nyane!
Wake up!
Fa kyɛ me.
Forgive me.
M’ani agye.
I am happy.
Metumi asuguare.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Twi sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,272 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,175 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Twi from your own language

Most apps only teach Twi through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishHausaSpanish

Related languages you can also learn

FulaniKikongoGaSundaneseKabyleBatak KaroBatak Toba

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.