Learn Ga online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,088 hrs

Ga is spoken by about 1 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Balinese, Batak Toba and Twi. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
GaMiteɔshi mra
EnglishIwakeup early
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
1 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,212patterns discovered
~1,088hours from English
Try a Ga lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Ga sentences from the course

Bafata wɔhe.
Join us.
Teeshi!
Wake up!
Okɛke mi.
Forgive me.
Miyɛ miishɛɛ.
I am happy.
Mi nyɛɔ mi wuɔ nu.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Ga sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,212 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,088 hours of study. Read how it works.

Related languages you can also learn

BalineseBatak TobaTwiWolofArabicAlurBatak KaroMauritian Creole

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.