Learn Wolof online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,023 hrs

Wolof is spoken by about 14 million people, most of whom learned it as a second language. Senegal's lingua franca: most of the country speaks it, well beyond the people who grew up with it.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Mauritian Creole, Haitian Creole and Seychellois Creole. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
WolofBis bu nekkdamaydem liggéey
EnglishIgo to workevery day
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
14 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,357patterns discovered
~1,023hours from English
Try a Wolof lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Wolof sentences from the course

Ñëw leen.
Join us.
Yeewu!
Wake up!
Baal ma.
Forgive me.
Kontaan naa.
I am happy.
Mën naa féey.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Wolof sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,357 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,023 hours of study. Read how it works.

Related languages you can also learn

Mauritian CreoleHaitian CreoleSeychellois CreoleMarshalleseChavacanoJamaican PatoisGaAcehnese

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.