Learn Acehnese online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,004 hrs

Acehnese is spoken by about 3 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Betawi, Minang and Indonesian. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
AcehneseDroeneuhbeungohtelat
EnglishYouwake uplate
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
3 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,409patterns discovered
~1,004hours from English
Try a Acehnese lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Acehnese sentences from the course

Gabong ngon kamoe.
Join us.
Beudooh!
Wake up!
Meu'ah keu lon.
Forgive me.
Ulôn seunang.
I am happy.
Lon jeut berenang.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Acehnese sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,409 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,004 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Acehnese from your own language

Most apps only teach Acehnese through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishIndonesian

Related languages you can also learn

BetawiMinangIndonesianMadureseBatak KaroBatak SimalungunMalayBatak Toba

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.