Learn Batak Simalungun online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,129 hrs

Batak Simalungun is spoken by about 1 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Batak Toba, Batak Karo and Minang. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
Batak SimalungunPorlu do hitamisirsonari
EnglishWe need toleavenow
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
1 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,321patterns discovered
~1,129hours from English
Try a Batak Simalungun lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Batak Simalungun sentences from the course

Gabe dihut ma nasiam.
Join us.
Puho!
Wake up!
Sasap Ham ma dousangku.
Forgive me.
Malas uhurhu.
I am happy.
Boi do ahu marlangei.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Batak Simalungun sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,321 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,129 hours of study. Read how it works.

Related languages you can also learn

Batak TobaBatak KaroMinangIndonesianMalayMadureseBetawiBalinese

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.