Learn Batak Toba online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,072 hrs

Batak Toba is spoken by about 2 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Batak Simalungun, Batak Karo and Minang. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
Batak TobaLoasaumangurupiho
EnglishLetmehelpyou
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
2 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,332patterns discovered
~1,072hours from English
Try a Batak Toba lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Batak Toba sentences from the course

Margabung ma hita.
Join us.
Ngot!
Wake up!
Anju ma au.
Forgive me.
sonang do au.
I am happy.
Boi do au marlange.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Batak Toba sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,332 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,072 hours of study. Read how it works.

Related languages you can also learn

Batak SimalungunBatak KaroMinangMadureseMalayIndonesianAcehneseBalinese

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.