Learn Balinese online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,004 hrs

Balinese is spoken by about 4 million people. That figure is contested, and how we count speakers says why.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Batak Karo, Indonesian and Javanese. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
BalineseIatusingngajeng sarapan
EnglishHedoes noteat breakfast
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
4 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,453patterns discovered
~1,004hours from English
Try a Balinese lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Balinese sentences from the course

Ngiring sareng-sareng.
Join us.
Bangun!
Wake up!
Ampurayang titiang.
Forgive me.
Titiang rumasa bagia.
I am happy.
Tiang bisa nglangi.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Balinese sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,453 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,004 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Balinese from your own language

Most apps only teach Balinese through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishIndonesian

Related languages you can also learn

Batak KaroIndonesianJavaneseBatak SimalungunMadureseSundaneseBetawiBatak Toba

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.