Learn Baoule online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,227 hrs

Baoule is spoken by about 5 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Dyula, Ancient Greek and Tiv. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
BaouleEjasolikawlɛ
EnglishWewake uptogether
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
5 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,231patterns discovered
~1,227hours from English
Try a Baoule lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Baoule sentences from the course

Amun bla ye su.
Join us.
Tin'gue!
Wake up!
Yaci mi wun sa cɛ min.
Forgive me.
Ɔ yo min fɛ.
I am happy.
N kwla nɔn nzue.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Baoule sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,231 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,227 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Baoule from your own language

Most apps only teach Baoule through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishHindi

Related languages you can also learn

DyulaAncient GreekTivCornishGreekAlbanianTibetanJingpho

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.