Learn Khmer online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,194 hrs

Khmer is spoken by about 20 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Alur, Lao and Batak Karo. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, it is written in the Khmer script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Khmerអ្នកភ្ញាក់ ពីដំណេកយឺត
EnglishYouwake uplate
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
20 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,544patterns discovered
~1,194hours from English
Try a Khmer lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Khmer sentences from the course

ចូលរួមជាមួយយើង។
chūl ruŏm chamuŏy yeung.
Join us.
ភ្ញាក់ឡើង!
phnyak loeung!
Wake up!
អត់ទោសឱ្យខ្ញុំ។
at toah aŭy khnyum.
Forgive me.
ខ្ញុំសប្បាយចិត្ត។
khnyum sbāy cĕt.
I am happy.
ខ្ញុំអាចហែលទឹកបាន។
khnyum āch hēl tuk bān.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Khmer sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,544 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,194 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Khmer from your own language

Most apps only teach Khmer through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishPolishThai

Related languages you can also learn

AlurLaoBatak KaroLuoAcholiMauritian CreoleTivKabyle

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.