Learn Vietnamese online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,326 hrs

Vietnamese is spoken by about 97 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Fuzhounese (Eastern Min Chinese), Marshallese and Iban. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
VietnameseBạnthức dậymuộn
EnglishYouwake uplate
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
97 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,403patterns discovered
~1,326hours from English
Try a Vietnamese lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Vietnamese sentences from the course

Hãy tham gia cùng chúng tôi.
Join us.
Thức dậy!
Wake up!
Xin hãy tha thứ cho tôi.
Forgive me.
Tôi rất hạnh phúc.
I am happy.
Tôi biết bơi.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Vietnamese sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,403 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,326 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Vietnamese from your own language

Most apps only teach Vietnamese through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishBasqueCantoneseDutchGermanIndonesianJapaneseMandarinSpanish

Related languages you can also learn

MarshalleseIbanSundaneseHmongCornishTok PisinYorubaIndonesian

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.