Learn Santali online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,374 hrs

Santali is spoken by about 8 million people. India's 2011 census, plus Bangladesh and Nepal. Written in Ol Chiki, a script devised for it in the 1920s.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Marwari, Sindhi and Punjabi (Shahmukhi). If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after.

one sentence from the course
Santaliᱥᱩᱯᱫᱚᱞᱚᱞᱚᱜᱮᱭᱟ
EnglishThesoupishot
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
8 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,363patterns discovered
~1,374hours from English
Try a Santali lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Santali sentences from the course

ᱟᱞᱮ ᱥᱟᱶ ᱥᱮᱞᱮᱫᱚᱜ ᱢᱮ᱾
Join us.
ᱵᱮᱨᱮᱡ ᱢᱮ!
Wake up!
ᱤᱠᱟᱹ ᱠᱟᱹᱧ ᱢᱮ᱾
Forgive me.
ᱤᱧ ᱠᱩᱥᱤ ᱢᱤᱱᱟᱹᱧᱟ᱾
I am happy.
ᱤᱧ ᱯᱟᱭᱨᱟ ᱫᱟᱲᱮᱭᱟᱜ ᱠᱟᱱᱟᱹᱧ ᱾
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Santali sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,363 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,374 hours of study. Read how it works.

Related languages you can also learn

MarwariSindhiPunjabi (Shahmukhi)AwadhiPashtoPunjabi (Gurmukhi)MaithiliJapanese

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.