Learn Belarusian online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,050 hrs

Belarusian is spoken by about 6 million people. Self-declared mother tongue. Only about half that many use it at home, and most Belarusians speak Russian there instead.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Ukrainian, Russian and Polish. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece; it is written in the Cyrillic script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
BelarusianЯ магупрачну-ццарана
EnglishI canwakeupearly
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
6 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,546patterns discovered
~1,050hours from English
Try a Belarusian lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Belarusian sentences from the course

Далучайцеся да нас.
Daluchaytsesya da nas.
Join us.
Прачніся!
Prachnisya!
Wake up!
Прабач мяне.
Prabach myane.
Forgive me.
Я шчаслівы.
Ya shchaslivy.
I am happy.
Я ўмею плаваць.
Ya wmeyu plavats.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Belarusian sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,546 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,050 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Belarusian from your own language

Most apps only teach Belarusian through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishHungarianIrishPolishRussianTaiwanese Hokkien

Related languages you can also learn

UkrainianRussianPolishSlovakSilesianCzechSerbianBosnian

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.