Learn Croatian online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,048 hrs

Croatian is spoken by about 6 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Bosnian, Serbian and Slovenian. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece.

one sentence from the course
CroatianOnkuhavečeruzaobitelj
EnglishHecooksdinnerfor thefamily
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
6 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,676patterns discovered
~1,048hours from English
Try a Croatian lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Croatian sentences from the course

Pridružite nam se.
Join us.
Probuditi se!
Wake up!
Oprosti mi.
Forgive me.
Sretan/sretna sam.
I am happy.
Znam plivati.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Croatian sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,676 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,048 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Croatian from your own language

Most apps only teach Croatian through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishBulgarianCzechDutchFrenchGermanHungarianItalianJapaneseLatinLithuanianLombardMalteseOld English

Related languages you can also learn

BosnianSerbianSlovenianMacedonianBulgarianCzechSlovakRussian

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.