Learn Latvian online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,058 hrs

Latvian is spoken by about 2 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Latgalian, Lithuanian and Ethor. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece.

one sentence from the course
LatvianZupairkarsta
EnglishThe soupishot
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
2 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,633patterns discovered
~1,058hours from English
Try a Latvian lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Latvian sentences from the course

Pievienojies mums.
Join us.
Mosties!
Wake up!
Piedod man.
Forgive me.
Esmu laimīgs.
I am happy.
Es varu peldēt.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Latvian sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,633 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,058 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Latvian from your own language

Most apps only teach Latvian through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishArabicEstonianGermanLatgalianMandarinPortuguese (Brazil)Scots Gaelic

Related languages you can also learn

LatgalianLithuanianCroatianBosnianCzechPolishShanAlbanian

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.