Learn Czech online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,163 hrs

Czech is spoken by about 12 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Slovak, Slovenian and Polish. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece.

one sentence from the course
CzechTohle jemůjdům
EnglishThis ismyhouse
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
12 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,493patterns discovered
~1,163hours from English
Try a Czech lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Czech sentences from the course

Přidejte se k nám.
Join us.
Probuď se!
Wake up!
Odpusť mi.
Forgive me.
Jsem šťastný/á.
I am happy.
Umím plavat.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Czech sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,493 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,163 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Czech from your own language

Most apps only teach Czech through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishArabicChechenCroatianGermanHungarianItalianJapaneseKurdish (Kurmanji)LithuanianNepaliPersianPolishRussian

Related languages you can also learn

SlovakSlovenianPolishSerbianSilesianCroatianBosnianRussian

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.