Learn Slovenian online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,043 hrs

Slovenian is spoken by about 3 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Croatian, Serbian and Bosnian. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece.

one sentence from the course
SlovenianZbudimoseskupaj
EnglishWe wakeuptogether
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
3 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,540patterns discovered
~1,043hours from English
Try a Slovenian lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Slovenian sentences from the course

Pridružite se nam.
Join us.
Zbudi se!
Wake up!
Oprosti mi.
Forgive me.
Vesel sem.
I am happy.
Znam plavati.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Slovenian sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,540 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,043 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Slovenian from your own language

Most apps only teach Slovenian through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishItalianMacedonianPolish

Related languages you can also learn

CroatianSerbianBosnianCzechSlovakMacedonianUkrainianBulgarian

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.