Learn Macedonian online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,022 hrs

Macedonian is spoken by about 2 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Bulgarian, Serbian and Bosnian. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece; it is written in the Cyrillic script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
MacedonianОва емојатакуќа
EnglishThis ismyhouse
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
2 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,585patterns discovered
~1,022hours from English
Try a Macedonian lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Macedonian sentences from the course

Придружете ни се.
Pridruzhete ni se.
Join us.
Разбуди се!
Razbudi se!
Wake up!
Прости ми.
Prosti mi.
Forgive me.
Јас сум среќен/среќна.
Jas sum srekjen/srekjna.
I am happy.
Можам да пливам.
Mozham da plivam.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Macedonian sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,585 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,022 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Macedonian from your own language

Most apps only teach Macedonian through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishItalianSlovenian

Related languages you can also learn

BulgarianSerbianBosnianCroatianRussianSlovenianCzechSlovak

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.