Learn Bulgarian online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,005 hrs

Bulgarian is spoken by about 8 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Macedonian, Serbian and Croatian. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece; it is written in the Cyrillic script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
BulgarianТова емоятакъща
EnglishThis ismyhouse
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
8 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,588patterns discovered
~1,005hours from English
Try a Bulgarian lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Bulgarian sentences from the course

Присъединете се към нас.
Prisaedinete se kam nas.
Join us.
Събуди се!
Sabudi se!
Wake up!
Прости ми.
Prosti mi.
Forgive me.
Щастлив съм.
Shchastliv sam.
I am happy.
Мога да плувам.
Moga da pluvam.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Bulgarian sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,588 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,005 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Bulgarian from your own language

Most apps only teach Bulgarian through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishCroatianDutchGreekItalianPersianPolishRussianSpanishTurkish

Related languages you can also learn

MacedonianSerbianCroatianBosnianRussianSlovenianSlovakUkrainian

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.