Learn Ukrainian online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,142 hrs

Ukrainian is spoken by about 39 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Belarusian, Russian and Slovak. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece; it is written in the Cyrillic script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
UkrainianНам потрібнойтизараз
EnglishWe need toleavenow
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
39 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,617patterns discovered
~1,142hours from English
Try a Ukrainian lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Ukrainian sentences from the course

Приєднуйтесь до нас.
Priyednuytes do nas.
Join us.
Прокинься!
Prokinsya!
Wake up!
Пробач мені.
Probach meni.
Forgive me.
Я щасливий/щаслива.
Ya shchasliviy/shchasliva.
I am happy.
Я вмію плавати.
Ya vmiyu plavati.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Ukrainian sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,617 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,142 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Ukrainian from your own language

Most apps only teach Ukrainian through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishCroatianCzechFrenchGeorgianHebrewJapaneseLatinMāoriOld EnglishPolishPortuguese (Brazil)Portuguese (Portugal)Russian

Related languages you can also learn

BelarusianRussianSlovakPolishSerbianCzechSlovenianMacedonian

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.