Learn Polish online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,096 hrs

Polish is spoken by about 42 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Silesian, Goral (Podhale dialect) and Slovak. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece.

one sentence from the course
PolishBudziszsiępóźno
EnglishYou wakeuplate
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
42 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,475patterns discovered
~1,096hours from English
Try a Polish lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Polish sentences from the course

Dołącz do nas.
Join us.
Budzić się!
Wake up!
Wybacz mi.
Forgive me.
Jestem szczęśliwy.
I am happy.
Umiem pływać.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Polish sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,475 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,096 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Polish from your own language

Most apps only teach Polish through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

English106176430479622653077_Goral-Podhale-DialectAfrikaansArabicBasqueBelarusianBulgarianCroatianCzechDanishDutchEsperantoFinnishFrench

Related languages you can also learn

SilesianSlovakCzechBelarusianUkrainianRussianSerbianCroatian

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.