Learn Silesian online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,049 hrs

Silesian is spoken by about 510,000 people. Poland does not recognise it as a language, and recognition bills were vetoed in 2024 and 2026.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Polish, Goral (Podhale dialect) and Slovak. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece.

one sentence from the course
SilesianJedymyrazymôbiad
EnglishWe will eatdinnertogether
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
510,000speakers
2,000real sentences
1,643patterns discovered
~1,049hours from English
Try a Silesian lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Silesian sentences from the course

Prziłōncz sie do nas.
Join us.
Budzić sie!
Wake up!
Przebacz mi.
Forgive me.
Jōn sōm szczyńśliwy.
I am happy.
Umiyjōm pływać.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Silesian sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,643 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,049 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Silesian from your own language

Most apps only teach Silesian through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishCzechGermanPolish

Related languages you can also learn

PolishSlovakCzechBelarusianSerbianRussianBosnianUkrainian

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.