Learn Slovak online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,211 hrs

Slovak is spoken by about 7 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Czech, Polish and Slovenian. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece.

one sentence from the course
SlovakToto jemôjdom
EnglishThis ismyhouse
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
7 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,505patterns discovered
~1,211hours from English
Try a Slovak lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Slovak sentences from the course

Pridajte sa k nám.
Join us.
Zobuď sa!
Wake up!
Odpusť mi.
Forgive me.
Som šťastný/á.
I am happy.
Viem plávať.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Slovak sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,505 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,211 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Slovak from your own language

Most apps only teach Slovak through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishHungarianPolishQuechuaRomanianSerbian

Related languages you can also learn

CzechPolishSlovenianSilesianUkrainianSerbianCroatianBosnian

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.