Learn Fon online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,123 hrs

Fon is spoken by about 3 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Taiwanese Hokkien, Luxembourgish and Low German. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
FonÉ nadóhùn ɔ
EnglishShe willtakethe bus
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
3 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,287patterns discovered
~1,123hours from English
Try a Fon lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Fon sentences from the course

Mi wá gɔ́ nú mǐ.
Mi wá gɔ nú mǐ.
Join us.
Fɔ́n!
Fɔn!
Wake up!
Sɔ́ hwɛ kɛ mì.
Sɔ hwɛ kɛ mì.
Forgive me.
Un ɖo awǎjijɛ mɛ.
Un ɖo awǎjijɛ mɛ.
I am happy.
Un sixú lɛ tɔ.
Un sixú lɛ tɔ.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Fon sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,287 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,123 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Fon from your own language

Most apps only teach Fon through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishSpanish

Related languages you can also learn

Taiwanese HokkienLuxembourgishLow GermanSangoHunsrikTetumWelshSardinian (Logudorese)

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.