Learn Kannada online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,657 hrs

Kannada is spoken by about 59 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Tulu, Telugu and Tamil. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece; it is written in the Kannada script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Kannadaಅವಳುಸಿಹಿತಿಂಡಿತರಬಹುದು
EnglishShemight bringdessert
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
59 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,314patterns discovered
~1,657hours from English
Try a Kannada lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Kannada sentences from the course

ನಮ್ಮೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿ.
nammondige sēri.
Join us.
ಎದ್ದೇಳಿ!
eddēḷi!
Wake up!
ನನ್ನನ್ನು ಕ್ಷಮಿಸಿ.
nannannu kṣamisi.
Forgive me.
ನಾನು ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
nānu santōṣavāgiddēne.
I am happy.
ನನಗೆ ಈಜಲು ಬರುತ್ತದೆ.
nanage ījalu baruttade.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Kannada sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,314 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,657 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Kannada from your own language

Most apps only teach Kannada through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishHindiMalayalamTamilTeluguTulu

Related languages you can also learn

TuluTeluguTamilMalayalamMarathiSinhalaUzbekBuryat

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.