Learn Tulu online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,540 hrs

Tulu is spoken by about 2 million people. India's 2011 census, coastal Karnataka.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Kannada, Telugu and Nepalbhasa (Newari). If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Kannada script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Tuluಆರ್ ಏಪಲಾಆಲ್ಕೊಹಾಲ್ಪರ್ಪುಜೆರ್
EnglishHe neverdrinksalcohol
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
2 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,297patterns discovered
~1,540hours from English
Try a Tulu lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Tulu sentences from the course

ಎಂಕ್ಲೆನೊಟ್ಟುಗು ಸೇರ್ಲೆ.
Join us.
ಲಕ್ಕ್!
Wake up!
ಎಂಕ್ ಕ್ಷಮೆ ಮಲ್ಪುಲೆ.
Forgive me.
ಯಾನ್ ಸಂತೋಷೊಡು ಉಲ್ಲೆ.
I am happy.
ಎಂಕ್ ಈಜೊಲಿ.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Tulu sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,297 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,540 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Tulu from your own language

Most apps only teach Tulu through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishKannada

Related languages you can also learn

KannadaTeluguNepalbhasa (Newari)TamilMarathiOdia (Oriya)KonkaniMalayalam

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.