Learn Malayalam online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,788 hrs

Malayalam is spoken by about 38 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Tamil, Kannada and Tulu. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece; it is written in the Malayalam script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Malayalamഅവൻപ്രാതൽകഴിക്കുന്നില്ല
EnglishHedoes not eatbreakfast
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
38 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,360patterns discovered
~1,788hours from English
Try a Malayalam lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Malayalam sentences from the course

ഞങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം ചേരുക.
ñaṅṅaḷkkāppaṃ cēruka.
Join us.
ഉണരുക!
uṇaruka!
Wake up!
എന്നോട് ക്ഷമിക്കൂ.
ennōṭ kṣamikkū.
Forgive me.
ഞാൻ സന്തോഷവാനാണ്.
ñān santāṣavānāṇ.
I am happy.
എനിക്ക് നീന്താൻ കഴിയും.
enikk nīntān kaḻiyuṃ.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Malayalam sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,360 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,788 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Malayalam from your own language

Most apps only teach Malayalam through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishGermanHindiItalianJapaneseKannadaMandarinOdia (Oriya)SanskritSerbianSpanishTamilTelugu

Related languages you can also learn

TamilKannadaTuluTeluguAbkhazKyrgyzDhivehiTurkish

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.