Learn Sanskrit online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,532 hrs

Sanskrit is spoken by about 525,000 people, most of whom learned it as a second language. Nobody's everyday first language. The second-language figure is a rough estimate of liturgical and scholarly fluency, not a count.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Odia (Oriya), Tulu and Nepali. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece; it is written in the Devanagari script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Sanskritअहंपञ्चवादनेगृहम्आगच्छामि
EnglishIcome homeat five
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
525,000speakers
2,000real sentences
1,408patterns discovered
~1,532hours from English
Try a Sanskrit lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Sanskrit sentences from the course

अस्माभिः सह सम्मिलितं भवन्तु।
asmābhiḥ saha sammilitaṃ bhavantu.
Join us.
उत्थापयति!
utthāpayati!
Wake up!
क्षमस्व मां ।
kṣamasva mām ।
Forgive me.
अहं प्रसन्नः अस्मि।
ahaṃ prasannaḥ asmi।
I am happy.
अहं तरितुं शक्नोमि।
ahaṃ tarituṃ śaknomi।
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Sanskrit sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,408 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,532 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Sanskrit from your own language

Most apps only teach Sanskrit through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishBengaliBhojpuriGermanHindiLatinMalayalamMarathiSindhiSpanishTamilTeluguUrdu

Related languages you can also learn

Odia (Oriya)TuluNepaliKonkaniMaithiliBuryatMarathiBengali

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.