Learn Japanese online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneVery hard for an English speaker, ~2,070 hrs

Japanese is spoken by about 126 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Santali, Dzongkha and Sindhi. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Kana script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Japaneseデザートを注文しましょう
EnglishLet'sorderdessert
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
126 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,058patterns discovered
~2,070hours from English
Try a Japanese lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Japanese sentences from the course

参加しませんか。
Sanka shimasen ka.
Join us.
起きろ!
okiro!
Wake up!
私を許して。
Watashi o yurushite.
Forgive me.
私は幸せです。
Watashi wa shiawase desu.
I am happy.
私は泳げます。
Watashi wa oyogemasu.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Japanese sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,058 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 2,070 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Japanese from your own language

Most apps only teach Japanese through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

English100362316007763879527_Mandarin104600646193391604624_Coeish2022Bf2786Dee91D_Khajanni-ConlangBasqueCantoneseCebuanoCroatianCzechDutchEsperantoFilipinoFinnishFrench

Related languages you can also learn

SantaliDzongkhaSindhiKoreanNepalbhasa (Newari)Meiteilon (Manipuri)Punjabi (Gurmukhi)Malayalam

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.