Learn Telugu online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,630 hrs

Telugu is spoken by about 96 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Kannada, Tulu and Tamil. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece; it is written in the Telugu script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Teluguఆమెఏమివండింది?
EnglishWhat didshecook
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
96 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,309patterns discovered
~1,630hours from English
Try a Telugu lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Telugu sentences from the course

మాతో చేరండి.
mātō cēraṃḍi.
Join us.
మేల్కొనండి!
mēlkonaṃḍi!
Wake up!
నన్ను క్షమించండి.
nannu kṣamiṃcaṃḍi.
Forgive me.
నేను సంతోషంగా ఉన్నాను.
nēnu saṃtōṣaṃgā unnānu.
I am happy.
నేను ఈత కొట్టగలను.
nēnu īta koṭṭagalanu.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Telugu sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,309 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,630 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Telugu from your own language

Most apps only teach Telugu through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishBengaliHindiKannadaLow GermanMalayalamMarathiPersianPortuguese (Brazil)SanskritSicilianTamil

Related languages you can also learn

KannadaTuluTamilMalayalamSinhalaUyghurTurkmenOdia (Oriya)

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.