Learn Sinhala online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,581 hrs

Sinhala is spoken by about 20 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Fuzhounese (Eastern Min Chinese), Kannada and Marathi. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; it is written in the Sinhala script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Sinhalaඔවුන්පාසලටපයින්යන්නේනැහැ
EnglishTheydonotwalkto school
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
20 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,326patterns discovered
~1,581hours from English
Try a Sinhala lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Sinhala sentences from the course

අප හා එක් වන්න.
apa hā ek vanna.
Join us.
අවදි වන්න!
avadi vanna!
Wake up!
මට සමාවෙන්න.
maṭa samāvenna.
Forgive me.
මම සතුටින්.
mama satuṭin.
I am happy.
මට පීනන්න පුළුවන්.
maṭa pīnanna puḷuvan.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Sinhala sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,326 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,581 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Sinhala from your own language

Most apps only teach Sinhala through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishFrenchGermanTamil

Related languages you can also learn

KannadaMarathiOdia (Oriya)TeluguMeiteilon (Manipuri)KonkaniNepalbhasa (Newari)Rohingya

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.