Learn Cornish online

free interactive course3,140 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,352 hrs

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Taiwanese Hokkien, Haitian Creole and Khasi. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

one sentence from the course
CornishAn gewerywbravhedhyw
EnglishThe weatherisfinetoday
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 3,140 sentences works like this.
3,140real sentences
1,135patterns discovered
~1,352hours from English
Try a Cornish lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Cornish sentences from the course

Ha lemmyn?
And now?
Ha ty?
And you?
Deus a-ji!
Come in!
Deus a-ji.
Come in.
Ke dhe-ves!
Go away!

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 3,140 real Cornish sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,135 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,352 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Cornish from your own language

Most apps only teach Cornish through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishCornish-English

Related languages you can also learn

Taiwanese HokkienHaitian CreoleKhasiYorubaHmongWolofCherokeeBetawi

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.