Learn Mandarin online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,995 hrs

Mandarin is spoken by about 1,182 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Cantonese, Fuzhounese (Eastern Min Chinese) and Taiwanese Hokkien. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, it is written in the Han script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
Mandarin你 会吃早餐吗
EnglishWill youeat breakfast
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
1,182 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,385patterns discovered
~1,995hours from English
Try a Mandarin lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Mandarin sentences from the course

加入我们。
jiā rù wǒ men。
Join us.
醒醒!
xǐng xǐng!
Wake up!
对不起。
duì bù qǐ。
Forgive me.
我很高兴。
wǒ hěn gāo xìng。
I am happy.
我会游泳。
wǒ huì yóu yǒng。
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Mandarin sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,385 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,995 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Mandarin from your own language

Most apps only teach Mandarin through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

English107056292455886794972_Fuzhounese-Eastern-Min-Chinese2022Bf2786Dee91D_Khajanni-ConlangBosnianCantoneseCatalanDutchFilipinoFinnishFrenchGermanGreekHindiIcelandic

Related languages you can also learn

CantoneseTaiwanese HokkienJingphoCornishUrduThaiDinka

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.