Learn Oromo online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,745 hrs

Oromo is spoken by about 48 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Myanmar (Burmese), Chuvash and Turkish. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece.

48 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,412patterns discovered
~1,745hours from English
Try a Oromo lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Oromo sentences from the course

Nu waliin ta'aa.
Join us.
Dammaqi!
Wake up!
Dhiifama naaf godhaa.
Forgive me.
Ani gammadeera.
I am happy.
Dambalii nan danda'a.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Oromo sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,412 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,745 hours of study. Read how it works.

Learn Oromo from your own language

Most apps only teach Oromo through English, if they teach it at all. These starting languages already have a built course, and any other published language can be paired on request:

EnglishAmharic

Related languages you can also learn

Myanmar (Burmese)ChuvashTurkishBuryatDhivehiTurkmenGreenlandicMongolian

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.