Learn Jingpho online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneModerate for an English speaker, ~1,207 hrs

Jingpho is spoken by about 1 million people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Thai, Ossetian and Tiv. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

1 millionspeakers
2,000real sentences
1,153patterns discovered
~1,207hours from English
Try a Jingpho lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Jingpho sentences from the course

Pang lawm ga.
Join us.
Rawt ai!
Wake up!
Ngai hpe mara dat ya rit.
Forgive me.
Ngai kabu ai.
I am happy.
Ngai hka lim chye ai.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Jingpho sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,153 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,207 hours of study. Read how it works.

Related languages you can also learn

ThaiOssetianTivKikongoNorthern SamiTsongaTwiSwedish

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.