Learn Tuvan online

free interactive course2,000 real sentences works on your phoneHard for an English speaker, ~1,620 hrs

Tuvan is spoken by about 300,000 people.

On our measured language map, its closest relatives are Kazakh, Turkmen and Bashkir. If you speak one of those, much of the vocabulary will feel familiar from day one.

Structurally, objects come before their verbs, where English puts them after; words are built from many smaller pieces, which our course teaches piece by piece; it is written in the Cyrillic script, and the course teaches the writing system letter by letter with pronunciation shown while you learn.

one sentence from the course
TuvanКижибурузуажылдапчоруптар
EnglishEveryonegoesto work
split into its working pieces by the course itself, and paired with the English underneath. Tap a piece to light up what it pairs with. Every one of the 2,000 sentences works like this.
300,000speakers
2,000real sentences
1,214patterns discovered
~1,620hours from English
Try a Tuvan lesson now, free, no signup or create a free account

Real Tuvan sentences from the course

Биске катчып алыңар.
Biske katchyp alyңar.
Join us.
Оттуп кээр!
Ottup keer!
Wake up!
Оршээп кор.
Orsheep kor.
Forgive me.
Мен аас-кежиктиг мен.
Men aas-kezhiktig men.
I am happy.
Мен чунуп билир мен.
Men chunup bilir men.
I can swim.

How the course works

Every lesson is built from 2,000 real Tuvan sentences, aligned with their translations word by word and piece by piece, so you always see how the sentence actually works instead of memorizing flashcards. The grammar is discovered from the sentences themselves, 1,214 patterns so far, and a spaced-repetition quiz teaches it in the order that unlocks the most of the language first. Our measured estimate for reaching conversational level from English is about 1,620 hours of study. Read how it works.

Related languages you can also learn

KazakhTurkmenBashkirUyghurCrimean TatarYakutUzbekAzerbaijani

Speaker figures follow Ethnologue and national censuses, rounded. The difficulty estimate is calibrated against U.S. Foreign Service Institute data.